Friends Peace Teams Council

COUNCIL

Clerks,  Jonathan Vogel-Borne, New England YM and Nancy Shippen, New England YM
Recording Clerk, Marybeth Neal, Northern YM
Treasurer, Tom Martin, Intermountain YM
Assistant Treasurer, Caroline Marti, South Central YM

COUNCIL STAFF

Office Manager/Bookkeeper, Barbara Todd

COMMITTEES

Nominating Clerk, Cecilia Yocum, Southeastern YM
Yearly Meeting Representatives Clerk, Nancy Shippen, New England YM
Governance Clerk, Adrian Bishop, Baltimore YM
Finance Clerk, Ann Dusseau, Intermountain YM
Personnel Clerk, Bob Rhudy, Baltimore YM
Communications Clerk, Kevin King, South Central YM
Fundraising Clerk, John Skinner, Northern YM and Nancy Shippen, New England YM

African Great Lakes Initiative People

Working Group

Clerk, Andrew Peterson
Recording Clerk, Laurie Woodill-Bizimana, NYYM
Treasurer, Jonathan Vogel-Borne, NEYM
Rachel Madenyika
Parfaite Ntahuba
Andrew Peterson
Peter Serete
Suzanne Mandala
Amy Rebecca Marisco
Frank Massey
Elie Nahimama
Erik Nelson
Aloys Ningabira
Daniel Nteziyaremye
Kathy Railsback
Shelly Stratton

Staff

Coordinator, David Bucura, Rwanda YM

Peacebuilding en las Américas People

Working Group

Clerk, Val Liveoak, South Central YM
Recording Clerk, Charles Rand
Treasurer, Harry Vanden
Saskia Schuitemaker
Shirley Way
Cecilia Yocum

Coordinator, Monica Maher
Communications Specialist, Allie Prescott
Financial Specialist, Andy Cross
El Salvador Coordinator, Salomon Medina
Honduras Coordinator, Ondina Murillo
Guatemala Coordinator, Lorena Escobar
Colombia Coordinator, Patricia Gloria Duque

Asia West Pacific People

Alma E. Aparece (Kins), Philippines, Philippines Contact, AWP Coordinator
Janet Anderson, Northern YM, AWP Recording Clerk
Frence Boiser, Philippines Contact
Subhash Chandra, Nepal Contact
Jane Drexler, Tasmania, Australia YM
Chuck Esser, Philadelphia YM, Korea Contact
Mark Hoover, LEYM, Treasurer
Nadine Hoover, NYYM, AWP Communications Specialist
Gay Howard, Pacific YM, Working Group
Chris Hunter, Peacebuilding UK, Britain YM, North Caucasus Contact
Valerie Joy, Australia YM, AWP Recording Clerk
Fenna Mandolang, New York YM, Working Group, Interim Clerk
Tom Martin, Intermountain YM, Working Group
John Michaelis, Aotearoa/NZYM, Working Group
Jenna and Jav Morales, NY, USA, Working Group Advisor
Rustam Musaev, North Caucasus Contact
Nanik, Central Java Mennonite Church, Indonesia Contact
Jungjoo Park Gang, Korea Contact
Ram Paudel, Nepal Contact
Petrus, Central Java Mennonite Church, Indonesia Contact
Ratih Puspito Rini, Indonesia
Pia Rierson, Australia YM, Working Group
Melanie Siaw, Malaysia Contact
Debbie Wood, Philadelphia YM, Working Group
Deb Wood, New York YM, Working Group
Rosie Remmerswaal, Aotearoa/NZ Contact

<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.almaaparece" href="#">Alma E. Aparece (Kins)</a>
Alma E. Aparece (Kins)AWP Coordinator
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.subhash" href="#">Subhash Chandra</a>
Subhash ChandraNepal Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.chris" href="#">Chris Hunter</a>
Chris HunterPeacebuilding UK, Britain YM, North Caucasus Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.tommartin" href="#">Tom Martin</a>
Tom MartinIntermountain YM, Working Group
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.rustam" href="#">Rustam Musaev</a>
Rustam MusaevNorth Caucasus Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.nanik" href="#">Nanik</a>
NanikCentral Java Mennonite Church, Indonesia Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.jungjoo" href="#">Jungjoo Park Gang</a>
Jungjoo Park GangKorea Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.petrus" href="#">Petrus</a>
PetrusCentral Java Mennonite Church, Indonesia Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.melanie" href="#">Melanie Siaw</a>
Melanie SiawMalaysia Contact

Toward Right Relationship with Native Peoples

Co-Directors: Paula Palmer and Jerilyn DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Chippewa)
Tech Team Coordinators: Kody Hersh, Sandra Laursen
Data Coordinator: Oliver Grin
Advisory Committee: Stephen McNeill, Tom Martin
10 Native American Workshop Facilitators and Tech Team Members
60 Non-Native Workshop Facilitators and Tech Team Members

Friendly Book Collaborative People

Literacy for Peace and Justice Coordinator: Maida McKenna, New England YM
Power of Goodness Coordinators: Chris Hunter, Britain YM, and Nadine Hoover, New York Yearly Meeting
Friends Peace Libraries: Erika Mittag, South Central YM, and Susan Hopkins, North Pacific YM
Technical Coordinator: Turtle MacDermott, SAYMA
Advisory Committee:  Turtle MacDermott,  Maida McKenna, Nadine Hoover, and Erika Mittag
Facilitation Teams: Chechnya, Ukraine, Nepal, Korea, Philippines, Malaysia, Java, Papua

Advisory Group
Clerk, VACANT
Members: Nadine Hoover NYYM, Turtle MacDermott SAYMA, and Maida McKenna, NEYM
Peace Libraries Contacts, Erika Mittag SCYM and Susan Hopkins NPYM
Literacy for Peace and Justice Contacts, Maida McKenna NEYM, Sally Farneth PhYM, and Anne Collins, SCYM
Power of Goodness Contacts, Chris Hunter BritainYM and Nadine Hoover NYYM

Peace Libraries Local Contacts

  • Indonesia, Ratih Puspito and Nanik at Peace Place in Pati
  • Rwanda, Francine Muhaw and Shukulu Murekatete

Literacy for Peace and Justice Local Contacts

  • Indonesia, Nanik at Peace Place in Pati and Ratih Puspito
  • Nepal, Palmo and Gita Sitaula, Hands in Outreach
  • Rwanda, Francine Muhaw and Shukulu Murekatete

Power of Goodness Local Contacts

  • Indonesia, Ratih Puspito and Nanik at Peace Place in Pati
  • Jeju Island, Korea, Park Jungjoo 
  • Malaysia, Melanie Siaw
  • Nepal, Ram Paudel and Subhash Chandra
  • N Caucasus, Rustam Musaev and Venera Minazova
  • Philippines, Kins Aparece
  • Rwanda, Francine Muhaw and Shukulu Murekatete
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.maida" href="#">Maida (Mary) McKenna</a>
Maida (Mary) McKenna Literacy for Peace and Justice Coordinator, New England YM
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.chris" href="#">Chris Hunter</a>
Chris HunterPower of Goodness Co-Coordinator, Britain YM
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.nadine" href="#">Nadine Hoover</a>
Nadine Hoover Power of Goodness Co-Coordinator, New York Yearly Meeting
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.susanh" href="#">Susan Hopkins</a>
Susan Hopkins Friends Peace Libraries, North Pacific YM
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.annec" href="#">Anne Collins</a>
Anne Collins Literacy for Peace and Justice Contact, SCYM
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.sallyf" href="#">Sally Farneth</a>
Sally Farneth Literacy for Peace and Justice Contact, PhYM
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.almaaparece" href="#">Alma E. Aparece (Kins)</a>
Alma E. Aparece (Kins)Power of Goodness Philippines Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.subhash" href="#">Subhash Chandra</a>
Subhash ChandraPower of Goodness Nepal Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.rustam" href="#">Rustam Musaev</a>
Rustam MusaevPower of Goodness North Caucasus Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.nanik" href="#">Nanik</a>
NanikPower of Goodness, Literacy for Peace and Justice, Peace Libraries Indonesia Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.jungjoo" href="#">Jungjoo Park Gang</a>
Jungjoo Park GangPower of Goodness Korea Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.ratih" href="#">Ratih Puspito Rini</a>
Ratih Puspito RiniPower of Goodness, Literacy for Peace and Justice, Peace Libraries Indonesia Contact
<a class="fusion-modal-text-link" data-toggle="modal" data-target=".fusion-modal.melanie" href="#">Melanie Siaw</a>
Melanie SiawPower of Goodness Malaysia Contact

Yearly Meeting Representatives

Australia YM, Jane Drexler
Baltimore YM, Richard Thayer, Bob Rhudy
Intermountain YM, Tom Martin
Iowa YM (Conservative), Peter Clay
New England YM, Nancy Shippen, Minga Claggett-Borne
New York YM, David Fletcher
North Pacific YM, Ann Dusseau, Steven Aldrich, Kat Northup
Northern YM, John Skinner, Janet Anderson
Pacific YM, Stephen McNeil
Philadelphia YM, Clarkson Palmer, Roy Zatcoff, Debbie Wood
South Central YM, Shelley Cotten, Val Liveoak
Southeastern YM, Cecilia Yocum
Southern Appalachian YM & Association, Jack Willis